rel="canonical" href="https://www.owis.org/about/teachers/">

Curious about the enriching learning experiences your child can have at OWIS?

Discover how we nurture your child’s confidence and independent thinking skills in a healthy, open and truly international school environment. Learn more about our approach to education and find out if OWIS is the right school for your family.
Edu Trust Singapore

Our teaching staff is recruited from all over the world.

All our teachers have degrees / higher degrees and teaching certifications from well established higher education institutions.

We also look for teachers who are dynamic, enthusiastic, caring, internationally minded and lifelong learners. We expect our staff to be totally committed to doing their very best in the interests of all our students and our school.

Our teaching staff is complemented by teacher assistants who support student learning throughout the curriculum. A full-time qualified Nurse is available to provide medical care for students when required.

Senior Leadership

Michelle Dickinson

Head of School

Mark Renie

Head of School, OWIS Suntec

Jasween Gill

Admissions & Communications Director

Luna Deller

Head of Academic Operations, Senior Coordinator - Secondary

Anthony Hacking

Senior Coordinator - Secondary (Pastoral), Maths Teacher

Thomas Croft

Senior Coordinator - IB DP, History Teacher

Niki Wallis

Senior Coordinator - Early Childhood

Adrian Deller

Senior Coordinator, OWIS Suntec

Early Childhood

Nurul Rozali

Early Childhood 1 Teacher

Liv Coles

Early Childhood 3 Teacher

Min Joo (Eileen) Cho

Early Childhood 2 Teacher

Josephine Chow

Early Childhood 2 Teacher

Nur Suhaili (Lyn) Ghapar

Early Childhood 3 Teacher, EC Grade Coordinator

Nur Syahdiqin Ismail

Early Childhood 3 Teacher, One World Preschool, Mountbatten

Irma Suryani Shahlan

Grade 2/3 Teacher, OWIS Suntec

Mahalakshmi S

Early Childhood 1/2 Teacher, One World Preschool, Mountbatten

Sakshi Singh

Early Childhood 3 Teacher

Sabrina Tan

Early Childhood 3 Teacher

Paresha Shroff

Early Childhood 2/3 Teacher, OWIS Suntec

Primary School

Rashmi Tourani

PYP Coordinator

Bharti Dadhwal

Grade 3 Teacher

Karen Brooks

Grade 5 Teacher, Mathematics Coordinator (Primary)

Rachel Holmes

Grade 5 Teacher, English Coordinator (Primary)

Jessica Saiya

Grade 4 Teacher

Melissa Perham

Grade 3 Teacher

Fiona Watson

Grade 2 Teacher

Vishwany Ballgobin

Grade 2 Teacher

Rachelyn Gordon

Grade 1 Teacher, Grade 1 Coordinator

Samurdhi Rupasinghe

Grade 1 Teacher

Devika Bhutani

Grade 2 Teacher

Syahira Chishty

Grade 1 Teacher

Manpreet Kaur

Grade 1 Teacher

Emily Gravina

Grade 1 Teacher

Ann Patteri

Grade 1 Teacher

Sue Lynn Tan

Grade 1 Teacher, OWIS Suntec

Nausheen Gilani

Grade 5 Teacher

Preema Thomas

Grade 3 Teacher

Deepak Balakrishnan

Primary School Cover Teacher

Joann Hernandez

Grade 2 Teacher

Anjali Rathi

Grade 5 Teacher, PYP Specialists Coordinator

Ekta Sabharwal

Grade 3 Teacher, Grade 3 Coordinator

Serinder Kaur

Grade 2 Teacher, Grade 2 Coordinator

Rónán Donohoe

Grade 4 Teacher

Laura Coulter

Grade 4/5 Teacher, OWIS Suntec

Rowan Grigoropoulos

Grade 4 Teacher, Grade 4 Coordinator

Julie Ge

Grade 1 Bilingual Teacher

Andrea Tsoi

Grade 5 Teacher, Grade 5 Coordinator

Irum Shah

Grade 3 Teacher

Angeline Swee

Grade 2 Teacher, PS CAS Coordinator

Anina Joseph

Grade 3 Teacher

Vidhi Mamtani

Grade 3 Teacher

Preeti Shetty

Grade 4 Teacher

Buvaneswari Chitty (Buna)

Grade 4 Teacher

Mallika Sinha

Grade 4 Teacher

Amrita Bakhtani

Grade 5 Teacher

Susmita Bhattacharyya

Grade 5 Teacher

Jyotika Kapur

Grade 2 Teacher

Puja Jacob

Primary School Cover Teacher

Mathiarasi Maslamani

Grade 4 Teacher

Secondary School

Neeti Pal

Science Teacher, Head of Science Department

Harbhajan Singh

Secondary School Cover Teacher

Lakshmi Ganapathy

Physics Teacher, Grade 10 Tutor

Jarrod Nooh

English Teacher, EE Coordinator, Grade 11 Tutor

Ong Jun Liang (Ryan)

Maths Teacher

Stephen Glover

English Teacher, Grade 6 Tutor

Preeti Khurana

Science Teacher, Grade 8 Tutor

Catherine Adler

English Teacher, Head of English Department

Dr Aparna Sahni

Science Teacher, Grade 8 Tutor

Alvin Chiang

Humanities Teacher, Grade 8 Tutor

Amrutha Raman

Science Teacher, Grade 9 Tutor

Sanhita Roy

Humanities Teacher, Head of Humanities

Audrey Pang

Maths Teacher, Grade 6 Tutor

Selva Priya

Maths Teacher, Grade 9 Tutor

Stephen Powell

Maths Teacher, Head of Mathematics Department

Anita Waghmare

Chemistry Teacher, Grade 10 Tutor

Shelley Drennan

English Teacher, Grade 7 Tutor

Harjinder Kairon

Economics Teacher, Grade 8 Tutor

Paramsheel Chaudhary

Maths Teacher, Grade 9 Tutor

Angelo Govender

Maths/ICT/Computer Science Teacher, Head of Computer Studies Department

Pooja Bajaj

Science Teacher, Grade 7 Tutor

Nadia Khalid Feroze

English Teacher, Grade 7 Tutor

Ana Maria Lusanta

Business Teacher, Grade 9 Tutor

Ren Hoe Lee

Computer Science/Business Studies Teacher, Exam Officer, Grade 12 Tutor

Kirsten Francisco

English Teacher, Grade 7 Tutor

John Freeman

English Teacher, Grade 6 Tutor

Jason Leong

Maths Teacher, Grade 8 Tutor

Ivan Ann

Humanities Teacher, Grade 7 Tutor

Sophia Fujino

Humanities/TOK Teacher, Grade 11 Tutor

Stanley Sim

Science Teacher, Grade 6 Tutor

Villafranca Nario (Vanya)

Psychology Teacher, IB Guidance Counsellor

Specialist Teachers

Leela Rama

French Teacher, IBDP Teacher Librarian

Nancy Li

Music Teacher

Alison Clarke

PE Teacher

Suryakandhan Raman

PE Teacher

Jacinta Koh

PE Teacher

Darren Yu

PE Teacher

Erwin Angullia

Music Teacher

Jia Qiao (Joanna)

Mandarin Teacher

Wei Li

Mandarin Teacher

Luyang Jiang (Kara)

Mandarin Teacher

Xun Zhou (Wendy)

Mandarin Teacher

Xiao Yu (Stephanie)

Mandarin Teacher

Shruti Nadig

Learning Support Teacher

Kim Hoon Chia (Jennifer Galeano)

Art Teacher, Head of Art Department

Preeti Bhati

Head of Additional Needs

Harbans Kaur

EAL Teacher

Debakshi Sen

EAL Teacher

Kerry Hacking

Art Teacher

Yasmin Sirraj

Art Teacher

Reshvinder Kaur

Art Teacher

XiuRen Liu (Serena)

Mandarin Teacher

Ren Sing Lim

Music Teacher

Chang Liu

Mandarin Teacher, Head of Mandarin Department

Chen Wanyi

Mandarin Teacher

Daniel Tan

PE Teacher

Erika Adkison

Art Teacher

Helani Weerasinghe

Grade 6 Tutor, French Teacher

Helen Eustaquio

PYP Teacher Librarian

Mun Mun Ray

Art Teacher

Charmaine Lim

Music Teacher

Neha Thapa

PE Teacher, Head of PE

JingJing Miao (Jacqueline)

Mandarin Teacher

Yahua Xu (Danny)

Mandarin Teacher

Matheu Kieswetter

Music Teacher, Head of Performing Arts/Music

Jeslin Lam

Music Teacher

Harold Galeano

Spanish Teacher, Head of Languages

Lingeswaran Gunasekaran (Lingesh)

PE Teacher, CCA Coordinator

Non-Teaching Staff

No items found.

Admissions and Marketing

Kristiina Dickinson

Admissions Executive

Sherry Albergaria

Admissions Manager

Yvonne Khor

Admissions Executive

Jessamy Herrera

Admissions Executive

Hanisha Motwani

Senior Marketing Executive

Delia Homan

Parent Liaison Officer

Arati Rao

Communications Executive

Operations

Lilie Imatong

Front Office Executive

Treeconica Sapra

Finance Officer

Parameswaran Swaminathan

Tech Support

Brindha Sri Krishnan

Admin Executive

Dileepan Dhanasekaran

IT Executive

Alona Cruz

Senior HR Executive

Muhammad Adha Ahmad

Operations Executive

Daryl Singh

Senior Operations Manager

VIEW OWIS CPE TEACHER LISTING
Curious about the enriching learning experiences your child can have at OWIS?

Discover how we nurture your child’s confidence and independent thinking skills in a healthy, open and truly international school environment. Learn more about our approach to education and find out if OWIS is the right school for your family.

tell me more