Our Team | OWIS

WHO WE ARE

Our teaching staff is recruited from around the world - from UK, Australia, Holland, Malaysia, Singapore, China and New Zealand.

All our teachers have degrees / higher degrees and teaching certifications from well established higher education institutions. We also look for teachers who are dynamic, enthusiastic, caring, internationally minded and lifelong learners.

We expect our staff to be totally committed to doing their very best in the interests of all our students and our school.

Our teaching staff is complemented by teacher assistants who support student learning throughout the curriculum. A full time qualified Nurse provides both medical and pastoral care for all students.

HEAD OF SCHOOL

___

OPERATIONS LEADERSHIP TEAM

___

Jasween Gill

Jasween Gill
Admissions & Communications Director

ACADEMIC LEADERSHIP TEAM

___

Luna Deller

Luna Deller
Early Childhood Senior Coordinator, [Full-time]

Melanie Martin

Melanie Martin
Secondary Senior Coordinator - Pastoral, Science / Chemistry Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Adam Meyerhoff

Adam Meyerhoff
History Teacher, Secondary Senior Coordinator - Teaching & Learning, [ Full-time ], [ Full-time ]

Erin Smith

Erin Smith
Primary School Senior Coordinator, PYP Senior Co-ordinator, [ Full-time ]

Iris Tay

Iris Tay
IBDP Senior Coordinator, [Full-time]

ACADEMIC TEAM

___

Venthan A M

Venthan A M
Grade 8 Tutor, Science Teacher, TOK Teacher, [Full-time]

Siti Maziah Ab Hamid

Siti Maziah Ab Hamid
Grade 10 Tutor, Maths Teacher, IGCSE Examination Officer, [ Full-time ]

Scott Adelman

Scott Adelman
Grade 8 Tutor, Music Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Catherine Adler

English Teacher, Grade 6 Tutor, [Full-Time]

Claire Andersen

Claire Andersen
Head of Music Department, Music Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Erwin Angullia

Erwin Angullia
Music Teacher, [Full-time]

Deepak Balakrishnan

Deepak Balakrishnan
Grade 4 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Vishwany Ballgobin

Vishwany Ballgobin
Grade 2 Teacher, [Full-time]

Leena Bhatnagar

Leena Bhatnagar
Grade 1 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Devika Bhutani

Devika Bhutani
Early Childhood 3 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Karen Brooks

Karen Brooks
Grade 5 Teacher, Maths Coordinator, [Full-time]

Vanessa Burke

Vanessa Burke
Grade 4 Teacher, [Full-time]

Kim Hoon Chia (Jennifer Galeano)

Kim Hoon Chia (Jennifer Galeano)
Head of Art Department, Art Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Min Joo (Eileen) Cho

Min Joo (Eileen) Cho
Early Childhood 1 Teacher, [Full-time]

Braden Cobb

Braden Cobb
Grade 2 Teacher, Grade 2 Coordinator, [Full-time]

Liv Coles

Liv Coles
Early Childhood 3 Teacher, [Full-time]

Jin (Daisy) Dandan

Jin (Daisy) Dandan
Head of Mandarin Department, Mandarin Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Adrian Deller

Adrian Deller
Grade 5 Teacher, [Full-time]

Luna Deller

Luna Deller
Early Childhood Senior Coordinator, [Full-time]

Deepali Dharia

Deepali Dharia
Early Childhood 3 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Ronan Donohoe

Ronan Donohoe
Grade 3 Teacher, [Full-time]

Helen Eustaquio

Helen Eustaquio
Early Childhood 2 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Dr Juan Fernandez

Dr Juan Fernandez
Maths/Physics Teacher, Head of Maths Department, [Full-time]

Nur Suhaili (Lyn) Ghapar

Nur Suhaili (Lyn) Ghapar
Early Childhood 3 Teacher, [Full-time]

Nausheen Gilani

Nausheen Gilani
Grade 3 Teacher, [Full-time]

Stephen Glover

Stephen Glover
Grade 6 Tutor / English Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Rachelyn Gordon

Rachelyn Gordon
Grade 1 Teacher, Grade 1 Coordinator, [ Full-time ]

Angelo Govender

Angelo Govender
Grade 9 Tutor, Maths Teacher, Head of Computer Studies, [Full-time]

Anthony Hacking

Anthony Hacking
Grade 9 Tutor, Maths Teacher, [Full-time]

Kerry Hacking

Kerry Hacking
Art Teacher (Full-Time)

Isvarya Hari

Isvarya Hari
Grade 1 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Salimah Hariyani

Salimah Hariyani
Grade 2 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Joann Hernandez

Joann Hernandez
Early Childhood 2 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Gary Holland

Gary Holland
Grade 7 Tutor, Geography Teacher, CAS Teacher, CCA Co-ordinator, [ Full-time ]

Rachel Holmes

Rachel Holmes
Grade 5 Teacher, English Coordinator, [ Full-time ]

Luyang (Kara) Jiang

Luyang (Kara) Jiang
Mandarin Teacher, [Full-time]

Jyotika Kapur

Jyotika Kapur
Early Childhood 3 Teacher

Harbans Kaur

Harbans Kaur
EAL Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Reshvinder Kaur

Reshvinder Kaur
Art Teacher, [Full-time]

Serinder Kaur

Serinder Kaur
Grade 1 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Lavina Kay

Lavina Kay
Grade 4 Teacher, Grade 4 Coordinator, [ Full-time ]

Jacinta Koh

Jacinta Koh
PE Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Wei Li

Wei Li
Mandarin Teacher, [Full-time]

Keng Huat (Joseph) Lim

Keng Huat (Joseph) Lim
Mandarin Teacher, [Full-time]

David Liu

David Liu
Grade 7 Tutor / Maths Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Ana Maria Lusanta

Ana Maria Lusanta
Head of Humanities Department, Grade 7 Tutor, Humanities / Business Management / Business Studies Teacher, [Full-time]

Glyn Martin

Glyn Martin
PE Teacher, Head of PE Department, [ Full-time ]

Melanie Martin

Melanie Martin
Secondary Senior Coordinator - Pastoral, Science / Chemistry Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Mathiarasi Maslamani

Mathiarasi Maslamani
Grade 2 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Divya Menghani

Divya Menghani
IBPYP Teacher Librarian, [ Full-time ]

Adam Meyerhoff

Adam Meyerhoff
History Teacher, Secondary Senior Coordinator - Teaching & Learning, [ Full-time ], [ Full-time ]

Andrew Morse

Andrew Morse
Grade 6 Tutor, English Teacher, [Full-time]

Jennifer Motiwalla

Jennifer Motiwalla
Grade 3 Teacher, [Full-time]

Jarrod Nooh

Jarrod Nooh
Grade 6 Tutor, English / EE Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Neeti Pal

Neeti Pal
Head of Science Department, Science / BIO Teacher, [Full-time]

Melissa Perham

Melissa Perham
Grade 3 Teacher, [Full-time]

Jessica Pigram

Jessica Pigram
PE Teacher, [Full-time]

Jia (Joanna) Qiao

Jia (Joanna) Qiao
Mandarin Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Amrutha Raman

Amrutha Raman
Grade 6 Tutor, Science / Maths Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Suryakandhan Raman

Suryakandhan Raman
PE Teacher, [Full-time]

Anjali Rathi

Anjali Rathi
Grade 3 Teacher. Grade 3 Coordinator, [ Full-time ]

Inmaculada Rodriguez

Inmaculada Rodriguez
Grade 3 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Cindy Rouwhorst

Cindy Rouwhorst
Music Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Sanhita Roy

Sanhita Roy
Grade 7 Tutor, Humanities Teacher, [Full-time]

Nurul Rozali

Nurul Rozali
Early Childhood 1 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Samurdhi Rupasinghe

Samurdhi Rupasinghe
Grade 1 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Ekta Sabharwal

Ekta Sabharwal
Grade 3 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Shruti Sachdeva

Shruti Sachdeva
French Teacher, [ Part-time ]

Dr Aparna Sahni

Dr Aparna Sahni
Grade 8 Teacher, Science Teacher, [Full-time]

Jessica Saiya

Jessica Saiya
Grade 4 Teacher, [Full-time]

Susan Sawarkar

Susan Sawarkar
Grade 6 Tutor / English Teacher, Head of English Department, [ Full-time ]

Debakshi Sen

Debakshi Sen
EAL Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Colin Sercombe

Colin Sercombe
Grade 5 Teacher, [Full-time]

Andrej Skergat

Andrej Skergat
Early Childhood 3 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Erin Smith

Erin Smith
Primary School Senior Coordinator, PYP Senior Co-ordinator, [ Full-time ]

Gail Storey

Gail Storey
Grade 2 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Angeline Swee

Angeline Swee
Grade 2 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Marjorie Sweeney

Marjorie Sweeney
Grade 1 Teacher, PYP Coordinator, [ Full-time ]

Sue Lynn Tan

Sue Lynn Tan
Grade 1 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Iris Tay

Iris Tay
IBDP Senior Coordinator, [Full-time]

Vincent Taylor

Vincent Taylor
Art Teacher, [Full-time]

Preema Thomas

Preema Thomas
Grade 4 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Rashmi Tourani

Rashmi Tourani
Grade 5 Teacher, Grade 5 Coordinator, [ Full-time ]

Andrea Tsoi

Andrea Tsoi
Grade 5 Teacher, [Full-time]

Krithika Venkataramani

Krithika Venkataramani
Grade 1 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

David Veronesi

David Veronesi
Business Studies / Economics / Humanities Teacher, [Full time]

Nilofer Virani

Humanities Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Fiona Watson

Fiona Watson
Grade 2 Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Jing Fang (Jessica) Xia

Jing Fang (Jessica) Xia
Grade 2 Teacher, [Full-time]

Darren Yu

Darren Yu
PE Teacher, [ Full-time ]

Xiao (Stephanie) Yu

Xiao (Stephanie) Yu
Mandarin Teacher, [Full-time]

Wendy Xun Zhou

Wendy Xun Zhou
Mandarin Teacher, [ Full-time ]

ADMISSIONS TEAM

___

Sherry Albergaria

Sherry Albergaria
Senior Admissions Executive

Kristiina Dickinson

Kristiina Dickinson
Admissions Executive

Jasween Gill

Jasween Gill
Admissions & Communications Director

Yvonne Khor

Yvonne Khor
Admissions Executive

ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT TEAM

___

1 2 3 > showing 1 - 4 of 11 constituents

Lakshimi Shree Appaduray Thevar

Lakshimi Shree Appaduray Thevar
Front Office Executive

Selina D'Souza

Selina D'Souza
Senior Content Executive

Serena Ho

Serena Ho
Front Office Executive

Ready to meet the OWIS Team?

Book A Tour